Hello, and welcome to our Privacy Policy.

This is important and affects your legal rights
Please read them as well as our Terms Policy.

Scope

The present Privacy Policy is applicable to the collection of data by Maxence Lacroix, Quentin Malgaud & Pierre-Yves Orban (co-founders with 33,33% equity each; hereinafter “JUKUP”) and all companies affiliated with JUKUP using the data or information collected via www.jukup.com, through JUKUP’s mobile application, software, Internet services entirely or partially under JUKUP’s control and/or all products and services related thereto (hereinafter referred to jointly as the “Website”), including all related (mobile) websites and subdomains.

If you use the Website, decide to log in for the application choose to disclose any kind of information on or through the Website, you agree with the use of these data in accordance with the present Privacy Policy. Please note that this Website contains links to other websites that may not be subject to this Privacy Policy and for which, therefore, JUKUP is neither responsible nor liable.

JUKUP reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy at all times, without any prior warning in order to comply with the (changing) legal obligations and/or to improve our service towards you. We therefore advise you to consult the Website on a regular basis.

The collection of data

The personal identifiable data which is collected by JUKUP via its Website can consist of, without being limited to, (i) any information that might be available on your Facebook account including your username, name, profile picture, country, hometown, e-mail address, date of birth, gender, friends’ names and profile pictures and networks. Furthermore (ii) the details of the queries you make on Facebook and/or the Website; (iii) any content you post, like, upload and/or contribute to the Website and/or Facebook; (iv) technical data, which may include the URL you are coming from, your IP address, unique device ID, network and computer performance, browser type, language and identifying information, transactional information enabling digital rights management, operating system and (v) (Facebook) location information, location of the device or of the computer.

The user hereby unequivocally and irrevocably gives JUKUP his or her consent to use the personal data under the terms set out in this Privacy Policy.

JUKUP does not store the data longer than legally admissible and in any case not longer than required for the purposes mentioned hereafter.

The use of personal data

The data which are disclosed by the user upon the use of the Website will be processed in accordance with the Belgian Act of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy in relation to the processing of personal data (hereinafter: “Privacy Act”) as modified by the Act of December 11th, 1998 and the Act of June 13th, 2005 on the electronic communication.

JUKUP acts as the controller for the processing of personal data and will process these data for the following purposes: to (i) provide, personalize, and improve your experience with the JUKUP Website, for example by providing customized or localized content and advertising, to (ii) ensure technical functioning of the Website, to develop new products and services, and analyse your use of the Website, to (iii) communicate with you for Website-related purposes, including promotional e-mails or messages, to (iv) inform business partners about use of the Website.

JUKUP may use the information gathered to promote the Service and to help others find and follow you and/or your JUKUP profile content, including through Facebook. Your information may also be used to notify others, including on the Service, via e-mail, and through Facebook, that you have joined JUKUP, and about activity related to their JUKUP profiles, content which they follow, or which we think otherwise may be of interest to them. Likewise, we may notify you about such activity of others. You understand and agree that Facebook’s use of information they collect from you is governed by their privacy policies, and JUKUP’s use of such information is governed by this Privacy Policy.

JUKUP may also use the information gathered to allow a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of our assets; to respond to legal process (e.g. a court order or subpoena); to comply with requirements of mandatory applicable law; to protect the safety of any person; to protect the rights and property of JUKUP, including to enforce our Terms and Conditions of Use; and to address fraud, security or technical issues; to allow other companies affiliated with JUKUP Group to use your information as specified in this Privacy Policy;

User rights and overall risks

Each visitor has the right to access, modify, correct and delete his or her data. He or she can also, free of charge and upon request, oppose him- or herself against the processing of his/her personal data for direct marketing purposes. These data can be transmitted to third parties within the limits and conditions as set out under the title “Transmitting data to third parties” except in case of an opposition hereto. The aforementioned right can be exercised by writing to JUKUP – to the attention of Jukup Team, 65 rue Jean André de mot, 1050, Ixelles or to the following email address hi@jukup.com accompanied by a copy of the front side of his or her identity card.

JUKUP takes all reasonable measures to ensure the confidentiality of the personal data which are disclosed by the user. However, each user recognizes that the disclosure of personal data via the internet is not without any risks. The user consequently acknowledges that JUKUP cannot be held accountable or liable for any potential direct and indirect damage he/she would suffer as a consequence of an illegal or illegitimate use of his/her data by third parties who do not have the authorization to use these data.

Transmitting data to third parties

Although JUKUP may transfer personal data to so-called service providers who process data in its name, JUKUP will not share data with third parties for secondary or unrelated purposes unless otherwise stated when collecting these data.

Where appropriate or required, JUKUP will be entitled to transmit personal data to law enforcement authorities, regulatory or other government agencies, or third parties where necessary or desirable to comply with legal or regulatory obligations or in the context of the above-mentioned purposes.

JUKUP processes information about its users on servers located in a number of countries. Accordingly, Jukup may share your information with other companies in the Jukup Group for the purpose of them carrying out any of the activities specified in this Privacy Policy. Information collected within the European Economic Area (“EEA”) and Switzerland may, for example, be transferred to, and processed by companies in the Jukup Group, located in a country outside of the EEA and Switzerland, where you may have fewer legal rights in relation to your information. However, the Jukup Group will only process your information as described in this Privacy Policy in every country. You expressly consent to your information being used as set out in this section.

Cookies and web beacons

In order to enhance the functionality and user-friendliness of the Website, JUKUP “cookies” of “web beacons”, including Google Analytics.

Cookies are small text files or parts of information that are stored on the hard drive of a user. Cookies are files which keep traces of previous visits to certain websites and the information that is associated with these visits. Web beacons are electronic images that make it possible to count the number of visitors to a particular website and provide access to certain cookies.

JUKUP can use these tools to monitor information on its systems and to identify categories of users on the basis of data such as the IP address, the domain, browser type and visited pages. This information is communicated to JUKUP’s webmasters who use this information to analyze on the different parts of the Website the users and to ensure that the Website is serving as a useful, effective information source.

Neither the cookies nor the web beacons used on the website collect the name or email address of the user. However, under certain circumstances it is possible that users do not have access to certain parts of the Website, if the user rejects the use of Google analytics.

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Security of data

JUKUP uses generally accepted and reasonable methods consistent with current technological developments with regard to the operational security to offer protection against loss, abuse, alteration or destruction of all information submitted by users.

User questions

If you should have any questions about this Privacy Policy or the feeling that your interests are not or inadequately represented, you canaddress all your questions to JUKUP – to the Jukup Team, 65 rue Jean André de mot, 1050, Ixelles or to the following email address hi@jukup.com.

Competent Court and Applicable Law

These General Terms of Use shall be governed by - and construed in accordance with - the Belgian legislation.

The competent courts for disputes regarding this Privacy Policy will be the courts of Brussels, unless otherwise imposed by mandatory statutory provisions.



  • Terms
  • Privacy